PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUILBAULT, Jean-Guy
Picture of GUILBAULT,  Jean-Guy
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.03.14
Place of Birth: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Drummond, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Drummond, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Drummond, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1992.05.01 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Drummondville,
Quebec
School Board Member 1980 - 1983
Saint-François,
Quebec
School Board Member 1980 - 1983

^



© Library of Parliament