PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SITSABAIESAN, Rathika, B.Comm., M.I.R.
Picture of SITSABAIESAN,  Rathika, B.Comm., M.I.R.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1981.12.23
Place of Birth: Jaffna, Sri Lanka
Profession | Occupation: Community activist, labour relations officer, labour representative
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough North, Ontario New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Scarborough--Rouge River, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2012.05.02 - 2014.04.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Post Secondary Education 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Heritage 2015.01.23 - 2015.10.18
Heritage 2015.01.23 - 2015.10.18


^



© Library of Parliament