PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOSKING, Henry Alfred
Picture of HOSKING,  Henry Alfred
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.06
Place of Birth: Bellows Falls, Vermont, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.06.03 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Garage owner / operator, mechanical engineer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2899 Days (7 years, 11 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington South, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Wellington South, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Guelph,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1948 - 1949
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Captain 1939 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament