PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FORTIN, The Hon. Émile, M.D.
Picture of FORTIN, The Hon. Émile, M.D.
Collection :
Blank & Stoller Montreal

Source: Michel Fortin (grandson) Received September 26, 2005
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.02.18
Place of Birth: Lévis, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.05.18 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2122 Days (5 years, 9 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.08.14 - 1936.05.18 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1936.05.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Fortin, Louis
(M.P.)
1920.12.01 2005.06.24
Father-in-law Belleau, Isidore Noël
(M.P.)
1848.03.07 1936.05.07

^



© Library of Parliament