PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARDY, The Hon. Arthur Charles, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of HARDY, The Hon. Arthur Charles, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.12.03
Place of Birth: Brantford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.03.13 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14642 Days (40 years, 1 month, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1922.02.10 - 1962.03.13 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1962.03.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1930.05.13 - 1930.09.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Fulford, George Taylor
(Senator)
1852.08.08 1905.10.15

^



© Library of Parliament