PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KAULBACK, The Hon. Henry Adolphus Newman, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of KAULBACK, The Hon. Henry Adolphus Newman, Q.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026565
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.12.28
Place of Birth: Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.01.08 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Landlord, lawyer, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8688 Days (23 years, 9 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.03.27 - 1896.01.08 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.03.27 - 1896.01.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Select Committee on the Bill An Act for the punishement of the offence generally termed "Body Snatching" Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Select Committee on the Committee appointed to inquire as to the resources of the Great Mackenzie River Basin Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1863 - 1867.09.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lunenburg Nova Scotia 1863 - 1867.09.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1863 - 1867.09.17
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Regiment Lunenburg County Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Kaulbach, Charles Edwin
(M.P.)
1834.07.13 1907.05.25

^



© Library of Parliament