PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PAYNE, Jean
Picture of PAYNE,  Jean
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.05.12
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Business consultant, businesswoman, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament