PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MOUSSEAU, Joseph Octave, M.D.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.04.25
Place of Birth: Berthier, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.12.13 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Soulanges, Quebec Independent 1892.12.13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges, Quebec Independent 1892.02.03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges, Quebec Election declared void. Independent 1891.03.05 Elected
Soulanges, Quebec Independent 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1891.03.05 - 1891.12.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Polycarpe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Saint-Polycarpe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Mousseau, Joseph Alfred
(M.P.)
1838.07.18 1886.03.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Une page d'Histoire.
    Montréal, Québec : W.F. Daniel, Imprimeur-Éditeur; 1897. 98 p.


^



© Library of Parliament