PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HUGHES, The Hon. Sir Samuel, P.C., K.C.B.
Picture of HUGHES, The Hon. Sir Samuel, P.C., K.C.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 010150
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.01.08
Place of Birth: Darlington, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.08.24 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10787 Days (29 years, 6 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Ontario Died in office. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Victoria, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defense, October 10 1911. Liberal-Conservative 1911.09.21 Elected
Victoria, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1908.10.26 Elected
Victoria, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1904.11.03 Elected
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 Elected
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1892.02.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.08.24
Liberal-Conservative 1911.10.27 - 1917.12.16
Liberal-Conservative 1892.02.11 - 1911.10.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Militia and Defence Resignation. Asked to resign over a difference of opinion concerning the control and co-ordination of Canadian military interest in England. 1911.10.10 - 1916.10.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Headquarters Staff Railway Intelligence Officer 1899 - 1900
45th Victoria Regiment of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1897.06.09 - 1898
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant 1870 - 1870
Boer War, 1899-1902 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Stepfather Burk, Harvey William
(M.P.)
1822 1907.10.13
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament