PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BERGER, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean)
Picture of BERGER,  Jean-Charles Richard (Jean)
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.12.08
Place of Birth: Ville Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Radio & tv commentator, reporter
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1905 Days (5 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Montmagny--l'Islet, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Montmagny--l'Islet, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament