PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EVANS, John
Picture of EVANS,  John
Collection :
Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.06.25
Place of Birth: Rhayader, Radnorshire, Wales
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.01.05 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3156 Days (8 years, 7 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon City, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Rosetown, Saskatchewan Progressive 1930.07.28 Defeated
Rosetown, Saskatchewan Progressive 1926.09.14 Elected
Rosetown, Saskatchewan Progressive 1925.10.29 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament