PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GILL, The Hon. Aurélien, C.M., C.Q., B.Pd.
Picture of GILL, The Hon. Aurélien, C.M., C.Q., B.Pd.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.08.26
Place of Birth: Pointe-Bleue, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.01.17 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, teacher
Notes: Member of the Mashteuiatsh Montagnais Community of Quebec.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3632 Days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Wellington, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1998.09.17 - 2008.08.26 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Roberval, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1998.09.17 - 2008.08.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament