PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OWEN, Charles Lewis
Picture of OWEN,  Charles Lewis

Source: The Canadian album : men of Canada. Brantford : Bradley, Garretson, 1891-96, vol. 5.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.07.15
Place of Birth: Oriskany, New York, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.09.20 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Woollens manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1423 Days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Northumberland East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1907.10.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1907.10.29 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Campbellford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
Campbellford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve For 4 years. -
Campbellford School Board,
Ontario
School Board Chair For 2 years. -
Campbellford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor For 11 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament