RAVIGNAT, Mathieu, B.A., M.A.
Picture of RAVIGNAT,  Mathieu, B.A., M.A.
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2012

Date of Birth ( 1973.01.18
Place of Birth: Orléans, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Public servant, researcher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Pontiac, Quebec New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Pontiac, Quebec Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Independent 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (
Treasury Board 2012.04.19 - 2015.10.18
Public Works and Government Services 2011.09.21 - 2012.04.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (
International Trade 2011.06.02 - 2011.09.20

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

^ Sole Author Books

  • Charles Fourier and Charles Taylor : romantic expressivism and the socialist philosophy of labour.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Ottawa; 2000. 174 leaves.


© Library of Parliament