PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEATY, James, Q.C., B.C.L., D.C.L.
Picture of BEATY,  James, Q.C., B.C.L., D.C.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033677
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1831.11.10
Place of Birth: Trafalgar, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.03.15 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2369 Days (6 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.08.28
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1880.08.28 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill respecting the Revised Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Special Committee on the Bill to further amend the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Chair 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1877 - 1877
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Uncle Beaty, James
(M.P.)
1798.10.02 1892.03.05
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Baptism: with its antecedents, incidents and consequents and various learned testimonies.
    Toronto : Monetary Times; 1889. vi, 53 p.

  • Civic relief.
    Toronto : Hunter, Rose; [1895]. 56 p.

  • Learned testimonies on baptism and the Lord's supper, with essays on immersion into Christ, and the breaking of the loaf.
    Toronto : Monetary Times Print Co.; 1891. xx, 118, x p.

  • Paying the pastor: unscriptural and traditional.
    London : T. Fisher Unwin; 1885. xiv, 206 p.

  • Statement of facts and opinions for Hon. Henry J. Clarke, Q.C., of Manitoba: relating to his title to river lots 7 and 9, in the parish of St. Agathe, Manitoba.
    [Winnipeg, Man.] : [s.n.]; [1882]. 48 p.


^



© Library of Parliament