PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPRAS, Maurice
Picture of DUPRAS,  Maurice
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.09.13
Place of Birth: Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.12.31 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5041 Days (13 years, 9 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Labelle, Quebec Liberal 1970.11.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1970.11.16 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Member 1942 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament