PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PROWSE, The Hon. James Harper, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of PROWSE, The Hon. James Harper, B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.07.02
Place of Birth: Taber, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.09.27 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3869 Days (10 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton, Alberta Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1976.09.27 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1976.09.27

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 1948.08.17 - 1958
Independent Elected as Army representative to the Legislative Assembly. Alberta 1945 - 1948.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton Alberta 1948.08.17 - 1958
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1945 - 1958
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1951 - 1958
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1947.06 - 1958
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Loyal Edmonton Regiment Serving in Italy when elected. Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament