PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMERON, John Charles Alexander, Q.C., B.A.
Picture of CAMERON,  John Charles Alexander, Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.11.29
Place of Birth: Morrisburg, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.03.24 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1625 Days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission to Inquire into Charges Contained in Articles in the Vancouver News Herald under the Heading "Nippon Black Dragon Operates Within British Columbia" 1942.10.24 - 1942
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry 1915.06 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament