PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCMILLAN, The Hon. Donald, M.D.
Picture of MCMILLAN, The Hon. Donald, M.D.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1835.03.05
Place of Birth: Glengarry County, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.07.26 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coroner, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11154 Days (30 years, 6 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alexandria, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1884.01.11 - 1914.07.26 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry, Ontario Unknown 1875.07.07
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884.01.11 - 1914.07.26

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Chair 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Alexandria,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Glengarry County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament