PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SKOBERG, John Leroy
Picture of SKOBERG,  John Leroy
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.02.02
Place of Birth: Lougheed, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.08.12 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Locomotive engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Defeated
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Defeated
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1970 - 1970
Labour 1970 - 1972
Transport 1968 - 1971

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1975.06.11 - 1982.04.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Moose Jaw North Saskatchewan 1975.06.11 - 1982.04.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1975.06.11 - 1982.04.25
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Moose Jaw,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1965 - 1968

^



© Library of Parliament