PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'NEIL, Lawrence I., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of O'NEIL,  Lawrence I., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.11.14
Place of Birth: Unknown
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 Government Organization Act, Atlantic Canada, 1987 Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interest Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 Canada Labour code (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 Canada-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Coastal Fisheries Protection Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 National Parks Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-6 Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 Canada Development Corporation Reorganization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 Tax Rebate Discounting Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Petroleum Incentives Program Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 Canada Petroleum Resources Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)


^



© Library of Parliament