PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BISSETT, Edgar Douglas Richmond
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.05.03
Place of Birth: Louisbourg, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.01.14 (99 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Notes: The town of Bissett in Manitoba is named in his honour.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1413 Days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Springfield, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1930.07.28 Defeated
Springfield, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 Elected
Springfield, Manitoba Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive 1926.09.14 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Medical Corps Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Daughter Neiman, Joan Bissett
(Senator)
1920.09.09
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • [Freshwater fish of Manitoba].
    [S.l. : s.n.; s.d.].


^



© Library of Parliament