PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUNTING, Christopher William
Picture of BUNTING,  Christopher William

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.09.11
Place of Birth: Amigan, Limerick, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.01.14 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, newspaper owner, newspaper publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1372 Days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham West, Ontario Unknown 1882.06.20 Defeated
Welland, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament