PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MOTT, William Malcolm
Picture of MOTT,  William Malcolm
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.12.18
Place of Birth: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.11.26 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Electrician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1386 Days (3 years, 9 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal 1949.10.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.10.24 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
New Westminster,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1942 - 1948
New Westminster,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1936 - 1940
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas. Captain -
Canadian Forces (Army Reserve) Captain -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament