PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, John
Picture of CAMPBELL,  John
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.01.02
Place of Birth: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lasalle, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Lasalle, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Lasalle, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Lasalle--Émard--Côte Saint-Paul, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Lasalle, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
LaSalle,
Quebec
Municipal Government City Councillor 1967 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament