PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCOIG, The Hon. Archibald Blake
Picture of MCCOIG, The Hon. Archibald Blake
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.04.08
Place of Birth: Tilbury East, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.11.21 (53 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6966 Days (19 years, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1922.01.04 - 1927.11.21 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Kent, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Kent West, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Kent West, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1927.11.21
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Cost of Living Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reformer Ontario 1905.01.25 - 1908.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chatham Ontario 1905.01.25 - 1908.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1905.01.25 - 1908.06.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chatham,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1900 - 1904

^



© Library of Parliament