PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THIBAUDEAU, The Hon. Alfred A.
Picture of THIBAUDEAU, The Hon. Alfred A.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.12.01
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.08.15 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10950 Days (29 years, 11 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière, Quebec Liberal 1896.08.22 - 1926.08.15 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.08.22 - 1926.08.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Uncle Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire
(Senator)
1837.10.01 1909.06.16
Father Thibaudeau, Isidore
(M.P.)
1819.09.30 1893.08.18

^



© Library of Parliament