PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CALDER, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A.
Picture of CALDER, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 007360
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.09.17
Place of Birth: Oxford County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.07.20 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, school administrator, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14096 Days (38 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1956.07.20 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Resignation. Called to the Senate. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1956.07.20
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1942.12.10
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.09.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister presiding over the Department of Health 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
President of the Privy Council 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Militia and Defence (acting) 1920.01.16 - 1920.01.23
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1919.06.18 - 1919.08.11
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee appointed to consider the Subject of Proportional Representation and the Subject of the Single Transferable or Preferential Vote Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Vice-Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 81, An Act to amend the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Subcommittee on the Civil Service Commission of the Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on BIll No. 182, An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee on Department of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment Act Chair 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the better distribution of the work of legislation between the two Houses Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1917.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saltcoats Saskatchewan 1908.12.07 - 1917.10.01
Regina South Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1908.08.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1908.12.07 - 1917.10
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1908.08.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways, Telephones and Highways 1912.08 - 1917.10
Member of the Executive Council 1905.09.05 - 1912.08
Commissioner of Education 1905.09.05 - 1912.08
Provincial Treasurer 1905.09.05 - 1912.08

^



© Library of Parliament