PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MITCHELL, Margaret Anne, B.A., M.S.W.
Picture of MITCHELL,  Margaret Anne, B.A., M.S.W.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.07.17
Place of Birth: Brockville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, community-development worker, social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver East, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Vancouver East, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Vancouver East, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1989 - 1990.01.21

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Literacy 1990.09 - 1994
Secretary of State 1990 - 1993
Multiculturalism 1989 - 1994
Health 1987 - 1989
Social Policy 1982.02.10 - 1989
Status of Women 1982.02 - 1987
Housing 1980.04 - 1981

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Citizenship and Multiculturalism of the Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • No laughing matter: adventure, activism & politics.
    Vancouver : Granville Island Pub.; 2008. 248 p.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Do not rest in peace, organize: a community development scrapbook reviewing five years experience with Vancouver citizens. Mitchell, Margaret A. and Cathie Goldney
    Vancouver : Neighbourhood Services Association of Greater Vancouver; 1975. 93 p.


^



© Library of Parliament