PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SERRÉ, Benoît
Picture of SERRÉ,  Benoît
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.04.07
Place of Birth: Field, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, business consultant, businessman, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timiskaming--Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Timiskaming--Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Timiskaming--French River, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2000.09.01 - 2003.01.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament