PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLURE, Winfield Chester Scott
Picture of MCLURE,  Winfield Chester Scott
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.03.16
Place of Birth: North Rustico, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.06.18 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broker, teacher, trader
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4886 Days (13 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island National Government 1940.03.26 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1953.08.09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1923.07.24 - 1930
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Queens Prince Edward Island 1923.07.24 - 1930
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1923.07.24 - 1930
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Medium Light Artillery Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel 1930 -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Theory and practice of fox ranching . Allen, Joseph Alexander
    Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island : Irwin Priniting; 1926. xv, 248 p.


^



© Library of Parliament