PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FAIR, Robert
Picture of FAIR,  Robert
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.09.04
Place of Birth: Keelognes, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.11.01 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6959 Days (19 years, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Battle River--Camrose, Alberta Died in office. Social Credit 1953.08.10 Elected
Battle River, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Elected
Battle River, Alberta Social Credit 1945.06.11 Elected
Battle River, Alberta Social Credit 1940.03.26 Elected
Battle River, Alberta Social Credit 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1935.10.14 - 1954.11.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)


^



© Library of Parliament