PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FLEMING, The Hon. James Sydney Clark, P.C., B.A.
Picture of FLEMING, The Hon. James Sydney Clark, P.C., B.A.

Source: The Hon. James S. Fleming
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.10.30
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Commentator, executive assistant, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York West, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
York West, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Communications Member 1981.10.07 - 1982.10.26
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1981.10.07 - 1983.09.13
Communications Chair 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Priorities and Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Social Development Vice-Chair 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Vietnam: a personal Impression.
    Toronto : Rogers Broadcasting; 1968. 55 p.


^



© Library of Parliament