PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WEBSTER, The Hon. Lorne Campbell
Picture of WEBSTER, The Hon. Lorne Campbell

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.09.30
Place of Birth: Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.09.27 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Notes: Spouse of the niece of the Hon. George Taylor, M.P. (1882-1911) and Senator (1911-1919)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7932 Days (21 years, 8 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.01.10 - 1941.09.27 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.01.10 - 1941.09.27

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)


^



© Library of Parliament