PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DE COTRET, The Hon. Robert René, P.C., B.A., M.B.A., C.Ph.
Picture of DE COTRET, The Hon. Robert René, P.C., B.A., M.B.A., C.Ph.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.02.20
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.07.09 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Economist, executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3650 Days (9 years, 11 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa, Ontario Resignation. Candidate in federal general election, February 18, 1980, for Berthier-Maskinongé, Que. Defeated. Progressive Conservative 1979.06.05 - 1980.01.14 Clark, Charles Joseph
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Berthier--Montcalm, Quebec Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Canada's representative to the World Bank, June 16, 1993. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé--Lanaudière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1979.06.05 - 1980.01.14
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle. 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Minister of the Environment 1990.09.20 - 1991.04.20
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990.05.23 - 1990.09.19
President of the Treasury Board 1989.01.30 - 1990.09.19
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
President of the Treasury Board 1984.09.17 - 1987.08.26
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State for Economic Development 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic Policy Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Expenditure Review Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Operations Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Treasury Board Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canada's economy today and tomorrow comments... Montebello, Quebec, July 25, 1978 = Économie canadienne d'aujourd'hui et demain; commentaires ...à Montebello (Qué.), 25 juillet, 1978 .
    [Ottawa] : Progressive Conservative Party; 1978. 23 p.


Articles

  • At the leading edge (government initiatives in science and technology).
    Canadian Research. 21(4):4 June 1988 .

  • The Economy In 1978: Better But Not Great.
    Canadian Business Review. Ottawa : 5(1):3 Winter 1978.

  • The Economy.
    Canadian Business. 54(1):23 Jan. 1981.

  • The outlook for 1978 - Some strength ahead .
    Canadian Business Review. Ottawa : 4(3):1 Summer 1977.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament