PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SEYMOUR, The Hon. Benjamin
Picture of SEYMOUR, The Hon. Benjamin
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033605
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1806
Place of Birth: Fredericksburg, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.03.23 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4536 Days (12 years, 5 months, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newcastle, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1880.03.23 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1880.03.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Williams, Arthur Trefusis Heneage
(M.P.)
1837.06.13 1885.07.04

^



© Library of Parliament