PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHELL, Malcolm Smith
Picture of SCHELL,  Malcolm Smith

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.11.13
Place of Birth: Woodstock, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.12.25 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, farmer, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2513 Days (6 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford South, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee for the suppression of Tuberculosis in Canada Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Schell, Jacob Thomas
(M.P.)
1850.12.27 1916.07.29

^



© Library of Parliament