PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICHARD, Charles, B.A., B.S., D.D.S., L.D.S.
Picture of RICHARD,  Charles, B.A., B.S., D.D.S., L.D.S.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047699
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.03.10
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne de la Pocatière, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.05.31 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dental surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1540 Days (4 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Kamouraska, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Dental Corps Captain 1939 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 -

^



© Library of Parliament