PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1883-1945), M.D., C.M.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1883-1945), M.D., C.M.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047362
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.01.03
Place of Birth: Havre Boucher, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.06.11 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6608 Days (18 years, 1 month, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Richmond West-Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1932.03.02 - 1945.06.11 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow E.N. Rhodes to run for office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Richmond--West Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932.03.02 - 1945.06.11
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10 - 1930.08.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Economic Re-establishment and Social Security Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1925
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Richmond County Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1925
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1925

^



© Library of Parliament