PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARRIS, Jack, Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of HARRIS,  Jack, Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.10.27
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Profession | Occupation: Community-development worker, journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3051 Days (8 years, 4 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 1987.07.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18
New Democratic Party 1987.07.20 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2012.04.19 - 2015.10.18
Justice 2011.10.14 - 2012.04.18
National Defence 2009.04.20 - 2011.10.13
National Security 2008.11.17 - 2009.04.19
Public Safety 2008.11.17 - 2009.04.19
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2008.11.17 - 2011.10.13
Atlantic Gateway 2008.11.17 - 2011.10.13
East Coast Fisheries 1987.09 - 1988
Atlantic Canada Region 1987.09 - 1989

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy Area of responsibility: Atlantic Region 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 2006.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi Newfoundland and Labrador 1996.02.22 - 2006.09.29
St. John's East Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 1996.02.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 2006.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. 1992.11 - 2006.05

^



© Library of Parliament