PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEATTIE, Maj. Thomas
Picture of BEATTIE, Maj. Thomas
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043130
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.08.12
Place of Birth: Saintfield, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.12.02 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4190 Days (11 years, 5 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
London, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
London, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1907.10.29
(By-Election)
Elected
London, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
London, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1907.10.29 - 1914.12.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)


^



© Library of Parliament