PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCWILLIAM, George Roy, Major, E.D.
Picture of MCWILLIAM,  George Roy, Major, E.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.07.21
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.05.15 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6938 Days (18 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1964.02.20 - 1965.09.08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1963.05.14 - 1964.02.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Adjutant -
Royal New Brunswick Regiment, North Shore Major -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
First cousin once removed Morrissy, Charles Joseph
(M.P.)
1881.01.18 1932.04.22
Great-uncle Morrissy, John Veriker
(M.P.)
1854.08.13 1924.07.31
Half-first cousin twice removed Farrell, Edward Matthew
(Senator)
1854.03.31 1931.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament