PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CADMAN, Chuck
Picture of CADMAN,  Chuck
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.02.21
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.07.09 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Certified electrical and engineering technician, musician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2960 Days (8 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Surrey North, British Columbia Died in office Independent 2004.06.28 Elected
Surrey North, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Surrey North, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2004.04.28 - 2005.07.09
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2004.04.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth Justice 2004.01.22 - 2004.04.27

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 1997.06.20 - 2004.04.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Cadman, Dona
(M.P.)
1950.07.09
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • CRY (Crime, Responsibility and Youth) for justice: a father transforms his grief into action.
    BC Report. 4:36-7 Feb. 8, 1993.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament