PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLMES, John Robert, B.A., M.D., F.R.C.P.
Picture of HOLMES,  John Robert, B.A., M.D., F.R.C.P.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.09.03
Place of Birth: Tilbury, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.12.29 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2667 Days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs 1974.12.20 - 1980.04.08
Health Area of responsibility: Health care research 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kent County,
Ontario
School Board Chair 1970 - 1970
Kent County,
Ontario
School Board Member 1969 - 1970
Wallaceburg,
Ontario
School Board Member Served one year as Chairman 1963 - 1968
Wallaceburg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1962 - 1962

^



© Library of Parliament