PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORRISSY, Charles Joseph
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.01.18
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.04.22 (51 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1413 Days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, New Brunswick Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament