PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANCASTER, Edward Arthur, K.C.
Picture of LANCASTER,  Edward Arthur, K.C.

Source: Stephen Lancaster (great-grandson) Received February 22, 2007
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.09.22
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.01.04 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5537 Days (15 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1916.01.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)


^



© Library of Parliament