PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGELIER, The Hon. Sir François Charles Stanislas, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of LANGELIER, The Hon. Sir François Charles Stanislas, Q.C., LL.B.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.12.24
Place of Birth: Sainte-Rosalie, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.02.08 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dean, lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4966 Days (13 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Liberal 1884.06.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1884.06.10 - 1898.01.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to examine Bill No. 6 to restrict the importation and employment of Aliens Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1881.12.01
Liberal Party Quebec 1873.12.16 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Portneuf Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1881.12.01
Montmagny Quebec 1873.12.16 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1881.12.01
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1873.12.16 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1911.05.06 - 1915.02.08
Provincial Treasurer 1879.03.12 - 1879.10.31
Commissioner of Crown Lands 1878.03.08 - 1879.03.19
Member of the Executive Council 1878.03.08 - 1879.10.30
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1890
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Langelier, Charles
(M.P.)
1850.08.23 1920.02.07
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Cours de droit civil de la province de Québec.
    Montréal : Wilson et Lafleur; 1905-1911. 6 v.

  • Lettres sur les affaires municipales de la cité de Québec.
    Québec : Imprimerie de l'Evénement; 1868. 38 p.

  • Le Pacifique : historique de la question, plan de M. Mackenzie, en 1874, syndicat de St. Paul, syndicat canadien, plan de l'opposition : conférence donnée au Club de réforme, à Québec, le 4 février 1881 .
    Québec : Imprimerie de l'Électeur; 1881. 41 p.

  • De la preuve en matiére civile et commerciale.
    Québec : Darveau; 1894. 437 p.


^



© Library of Parliament