PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHELLENBERGER, Gary
Picture of SCHELLENBERGER,  Gary
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.09.15
Place of Birth: Sebringville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, interior decorator, painter
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4543 Days (12 years, 5 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 2003.05.12
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 2003.05.12 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 2004.02.02 - 2004.07.21
Canadian Heritage 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Downie Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 2000

^



© Library of Parliament