PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ABLONCZY, The Hon. Diane, P.C., B.Ed., LL.B.
Picture of ABLONCZY, The Hon. Diane, P.C., B.Ed., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2014

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.05.06
Place of Birth: Peoria, Illinois, United States
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8029 Days (21 years, 11 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs) 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Minister of State (Seniors) 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2006.02.07 - 2007.08.13

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Reform Party (Caucus Coordinator) 1993.11.06 - 1994.09.21

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform Party Caucus Chair 1993 - 1993.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2002.04.04 - 2006.02.05
Health 2001.01.05 - 2001.12.17
Human Resources Development 1997.06.20 - 2001.01.04
Human Resources Development 1994.09 - 1995.06

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1996.10.25 - 1997.06
Justice 1995 - 1996.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03

^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2002.03.20 - 2002.03.20

Reform Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair 1987.01.01 - 1991.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament