PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILNE, William Ross, B.S.A., M.S.A., P.Eng.
Picture of MILNE,  William Ross, B.S.A., M.S.A., P.Eng.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.08.27
Place of Birth: Durham, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Market manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brampton--Georgetown, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Brampton--Georgetown, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Brampton--Georgetown, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Milne, Lorna
(Senator)
1934.12.13

^



© Library of Parliament